D.C. Appleseed Ctr. for Law & Justice, Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Ins.
[…] See D.C. Act 17–704, 56 D.C.Reg. 1346 (2009), D.C.Code §§ 31–3501 to – 3524 (2009).7 In particular, the MIEAA created a new section, entitled “community health reinvestment,” which provides that [a] corporation shall engage in community health reinvestment to the maximum feasible extent consistent with financial soundness and efficiency.” D.C.Code § 31–3505.01 (2009). The Act also added a new subsection to D.C.Code § 31–3506, which states in relevant part:

[T]he Commissioner shall review the portion of the surplus of the corporation that is attributable to the District and shall issue a determination as to whether the surplus is excessive. The surplus may be considered excessive only if:

(1) The surplus is greater than the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Hormel Foods Corp.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • September 2, 2021
    ...Corp. v.