Dist. of Columbia Office of Tax & v. Sunbelt Beverage, LLC, 10–AA–1331.
[…] Petitioning for review of an order by the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) that granted summary judgment to Sunbelt Beverage, OTR argues that Sunbelt Beverage's filed returns for the tax years in question—2002, 2003, and 2004—were nullities, both because they did not contain Sunbelt Beverage's apportionment factor, and because Sunbelt Beverage's filing mistake was unreasonable. Accordingly, OTR asserts that it could pursue Sunbelt Beverage for unpaid taxes at any time under D.C.Code § 47–4301(d)(1)(C) (2001 & Supp.2004) (allowing that a “tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may begin without assessment, at any time” if the taxpayer has “fail[ed] to file a return”). For its part, Sunbelt Beverage maintains that its mistakenly filed returns triggered the default three-year statute of limitation under D.C.Code § 47–4301(a) (2001).

We review grants of summary judgment from OAH de novo, Woodland v. Dist.