D.C. v. A.B.C.
[…] In order to be eligible for special immigrant status, the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c) must be met. That section provides that an alien is eligible for classification as a special immigrant under section 101(a)(27)(J) of the Act if the alien:
Paul is now sixteen years old and unmarried. Whether he is dependent upon a juvenile court depends upon whether it is necessary for this court to intercede because his parents are unfit, have neglected him, or endangered his welfare. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-9. That section provides:
When the parents of any minor child or the parent or other person having the actual care and custody of any minor child are grossly immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care and education of such child, or shall neglect to provide the child with proper protection, maintenance and education, or are of such vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to endanger the welfare of the child or make the child a public charge, or likely to become a public charge; or when the parents of any minor child are dead or cannot be found, and there is no other person, legal guardian or agency exercising custody over such child; it shall be lawful for any person interested in the welfare of such child to institute an action in the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part, in the county where such