D'Elia on Behalf of Maggie M. v. Douglas B.
[…] Thus, the County Attorney concludes that the respondent is now procedurally barred from seeking relief from the order because Family Court Act Sec. 439(e) prescribes a method of procedure and F.C.A. Sec. 165 states that where a method of procedure is prescribed in the Family Court Act, the C.P.L.R. is not applicable;

2) The facts of the case do not warrant the relief the respondent seeks because respondent knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to counsel and a blood grouping test;

3) Section 439(b) of the Family Court Act only requires that the hearing examiner "advise the mother and putative father of the right to be represented by counsel" and "advise the mother and putative father of their right to blood grouping tests." There is no requirement that respondent be advised that he had a right to refuse to testify at the hearing; and

4) Section 531 of the Family Court Act simply states that a respondent may not be compelled to testify at trial.