D--- H---, Matter of, 5807
[…] The Department asserts: 1) Money cannot be expended from the State Treasury without both a specific appropriation and a pre-existing law authorizing the expenditure; and 2) There is neither a specific appropriation, a pre-existing law, nor the statutory ability to authorize expenditure of money to place the child in the Devereaux Foundation.

The Texas Constitution provides in Article 8, Section 6 "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriation made by law"; and further Article 3, Section 44 provides: "The Legislature * * * shall not * * * grant, by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • R.M.H., In Interest of, 13-91-548-CV
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 10 de dezembro de 1992