D.H. v. B.G. (In re Marriage of D.H.)
[…] The Family Code expressly contemplates the relief Father was seeking. In connection with temporary child support orders section 3601, subdivision (a) states that a child support obligation may "terminate[] by operation of law pursuant to Sections 3900, 3901, 4007, and 4013." (Italics added.) Section 3901 itself makes no distinction between temporary and final child support orders. This supports Father's contention that a final child support obligation similarly terminates by operation of law under section 3901, subdivision (a) once the child is 18 and no longer a full-time high school student. Section 4007 further provides that upon the happening of a specified contingency, such as emancipation, "the obligation of the person ordered to pay support terminates on the happening of the contingency[]" and the payor may receive a refund for overpayments, which is precisely the relief Father requested. (See § 4007, subds. (a) &(b).)

Immediately before the last sentence of the first full paragraph on page 9 (beginning with "Accordingly, we conclude . . ."), the following sentence is inserted: