D.H. v. City of N.Y.
[…] They have filed suit against the City of New York ("City") and numerous officers in the New York Police Department ("NYPD"), asserting twenty claims under federal and state law, thirteen of which are also raised on behalf of a putative class. In the main, they challenge the constitutionality of New York's prohibition against loitering for the purpose of prostitution, the City's policies and customs concerning its implementation, and the legality of its enforcement against them. (AC ¶¶ 240–337).

The key provision at issue on this motion is section 240.37 of the New York Penal Law, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passageof other persons, for the purpose of prostitution as that term is defined in article two hundred thirty of this part, shall be guilty of a violation and is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if such person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of section 230.00 of this part.

In their amended complaint, plaintiffs assert that section 240.37 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, resulting in "inconsistent and arbitrary enforcement." (AC ¶¶ 8, 240–251).