D & I Fashions Inc. v. Jp Morgan
[…] Abandoned Property Law § 301 provides:

"Annual report of abandoned property.

"1. On or before the first day of August in each year every banking organization shall make a verified written report to the state comptroller, which shall contain a true and accurate statement, as of the thirtieth day of June next preceding of all abandoned property specified in section three hundred, held or owing by it."

Abandoned Property Law § 1412-a provides:

"1.... every person, ... or corporation required to file a report of abandoned property pursuant to this chapter, shall retain for a period of five years following the thirty-first day of December of the year for which the report has been filed, all books, records and documents necessary to establish the accuracy and completeness of such report."

12 USC § 1829b (g) provides:

"Retention period. Any type of record or evidence required under this section shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may prescribe for the type in question.