D & I Fashions Inc. v. Jp Morgan
[…] Under this procedure, there would be no record of the closing of the account on the savings register maintained by the claimant unless the claimant made such a notation.

Applicable Statutes

State Finance Law § 95 provides:

"Abandoned property fund.

"1. The state comptroller shall maintain a special fund to be known as the abandoned property fund. Such fund shall consist of all moneys paid to him pursuant to the provisions of the abandoned property law and all moneys which by law shall be paid into such fund."

Abandoned Property Law § 300 provides:

"Unclaimed property held or owing by banking organizations.

"1. The following unclaimed property held or owing by banking organizations shall be deemed abandoned property:

"(a) Any amounts due on deposits ... held or owing by a banking organization, which shall have remained unclaimed for five years by the person or persons appearing to be entitled thereto, including any interest or dividends thereon, excepting

"(i) any such amount which has been reduced or increased, exclusive of dividend or interest payment, within five years, or