D & I Fashions Inc. v. Jp Morgan
[…] Defendant also stated that the type of savings account opened by the claimant could be closed by the claimant without presenting the savings account register simply by the use of a withdrawal slip and an independent form of identification from the claimant. Under this procedure, there would be no record of the closing of the account on the savings register maintained by the claimant unless the claimant made such a notation.

Applicable Statutes

State Finance Law § 95 provides:

"Abandoned property fund.

"1. The state comptroller shall maintain a special fund to be known as the abandoned property fund. Such fund shall consist of all moneys paid to him pursuant to the provisions of the abandoned property law and all moneys which by law shall be paid into such fund."

Abandoned Property Law § 300 provides:

"Unclaimed property held or owing by banking organizations.

"1. The following unclaimed property held or owing by banking organizations shall be deemed abandoned property: