D & I Fashions Inc. v. Jp Morgan
[…] "(i) any such amount which has been reduced or increased, exclusive of dividend or interest payment, within five years, or

"(ii) any such amount which is represented by a passbook not in the possession of the banking organization, which has been presented for entry of dividend or interest credit within five years, or

"(iii) any such amount with respect to which the banking organization has on file written evidence received within five years that the person or persons appearing to be entitled to such amounts had knowledge thereof."

Abandoned Property Law § 301 provides:

"Annual report of abandoned property.

"1. On or before the first day of August in each year every banking organization shall make a verified written report to the state comptroller, which shall contain a true and accurate statement, as of the thirtieth day of June next preceding of all abandoned property specified in section three hundred, held or owing by it."

Abandoned Property Law § 1412-a provides: