D & I Fashions Inc. v. Jp Morgan
[…] Abandoned Property Law § 1412-a provides:

"1.... every person, ... or corporation required to file a report of abandoned property pursuant to this chapter, shall retain for a period of five years following the thirty-first day of December of the year for which the report has been filed, all books, records and documents necessary to establish the accuracy and completeness of such report."

12 USC § 1829b (g) provides:

"Retention period. Any type of record or evidence required under this section shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may prescribe for the type in question. Any period so prescribed shall not exceed six years unless the Secretary determines, having regard for the purposes of this section, that a longer period is necessary in the case of a particular type of record or evidence."

Time Line

Assuming that the account was not closed by the claimant, and the account was classified as "deemed abandoned," the following time line would apparently apply in regard to defendant's obligation to maintain records.