D.N. v. State, 87-2011
[…] The court denied appellant's renewed motion for judgment of acquittal and found him guilty of grand theft as charged. At the disposition hearing, the court adjudged appellant delinquent and placed him on community control with special conditions, including restitution in an amount to be determined by negotiation or restitution hearing.

Appellant first attacks his adjudication of delinquency for grand theft auto on the ground that the state did not prove he violated section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (1985), and thus the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. Section 812.014(1) states:

(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:

(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom;

(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.

Section 812.012(2) defines "obtains or uses" as used in 812.014 to mean any manner of

(a) Taking or exercising control over property.

(b) Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.