D.S. Alamo Associates v. Commissioner of Finance of City of New York
[…] Respondents note that residential units in rental and cooperative properties benefit by reduced rents if the exemption is applied building-wide, but no similar benefit accrues to residential condominium owners if commercial condominiums receive a tax benefit by receiving the exemption. However, the provisions of section 421-a apply to "new multiple dwellings" which the statute defines as a dwelling occupied as a residence or home by three or more families "whether such dwelling is rented or owned as a cooperative or condominium" (RPTL 421-a[1][c] ). Thus, for purposes of according the tax exemption, it directs that no distinction is to be made based upon the nature of the building's ownership.