D.S. v. J.L.
[…] The child was born on September 13, 2008. From the hospital, the child was taken to the home of the prospective adoptive parents, where the child has lived ever since. On October 7, 2008, with the birth mother's consent, Appellee filed a Petition for Termination of Parental Rights, pursuant to section 63.087(4), Florida Statutes (2008). Appellee alleged that Appellant's consent to the adoption of his child was not required because he was an "unmarried biological father" within the meaning of section 63.032(19), Florida Statutes (2008), and he had not complied with the requirements of section 63.062(2). Section 63.062(2) provides as follows:

In accordance with subsection (1), the consent of an unmarried biological father shall be necessary only if the unmarried biological father has complied with the requirements of this subsection.

(b) With regard to a child who is younger than 6 months of age at the time the child is placed with the adoptive parents, an unmarried biological father must have demonstrated a full commitment to his parental responsibility by having performed all of the following acts prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption:

1. Filed a notarized claim of paternity form with the Florida Putative Father Registry within the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health, which form shall be maintained in the confidential registry established for that purpose and shall be considered filed when the notice is entered in the registry of notices from unmarried biological fathers.

2. Upon service of a notice of an intended adoption plan or a petition for termination of parental rights pending adoption, executed and filed an affidavit in that proceeding stating that he is personally fully able and willing to take responsibility for the child, setting forth his plans for care of the child, and agreeing to a court order of child support and a contribution to the payment of living and medical expenses incurred for the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth in accordance with his ability to pay.

3. If he had knowledge of the pregnancy, paid a fair and reasonable amount of the expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth, in accordance with his financial ability and when not prevented from doing so by the birth mother or person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child.

. . . .