D.O. v. Glisson
[…] Under § 672, "[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative ... into foster care." Id . § 672(a)(1). Foster care maintenance payments cover the cost of, among other things, the child's food, clothing, and shelter. Id. § 675(4)(A).

Third , after the state remits maintenance payments to the foster family, it may seek partial reimbursement from the federal government. Section 674(a)(1) provides that "each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of" an "amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage ... of the total amount expended during such quarter as foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions."

IV.

We first address the central issues on appeal: 1) whether the Act confers upon foster families a private right to foster care maintenance payments; and 2) whether that right is enforceable under § 1983.

1. Private Right