D.O. v. Glisson
[…] Three sections of the Act are relevant here. First , to be eligible for federal funds, a state must submit a plan to the Secretary of Health and Human Services that satisfies thirty-five specific criteria. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a). If a state's plan fails to "substantial[ly] conform[ ]" to the Act's requirements, id. § 1320a-2a, the Secretary, after giving the state an opportunity to implement a corrective action plan, must withhold federal money, id. § 1320a-2a(b)(3)(A), (4)(A).

Second , the plan must "provide[ ] for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672." Id. § 671(a)(1). Under § 672, "[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative ... into foster care." Id . § 672(a)(1). Foster care maintenance payments cover the cost of, among other things, the child's food, clothing, and shelter. Id. § 675(4)(A).