D.A. v. State
[…] The respondent entered a denial and was tried before the court without a jury. At the trial, the above facts were established through the only two witnesses who testified: Officer Bosworth and Officer Reed. The respondent, through counsel, moved for a judgment of acquittal at the close of all the evidence arguing in some detail that the state had failed to establish a prima facie case of loitering and prowling. The trial court denied the motion and adjudicated the respondent delinquent. This appeal follows.

II

The offense of loitering and prowling, as proscribed by Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1983), has two distinct elements which the state must establish at trial: "(1) The defendant loitered or prowled in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals; (2) such loitering and prowling were under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104, 106 (Fla.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1019, 96 S.Ct. 455, 46 L.Ed.2d 391 (1975). "Proof of both elements is essential in order to establish a violation of the statute," State v. Ecker, supra at 110, and each element must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.