D.W.C. v. Carter
[…] Petitioner also contends that the trial court erred in deciding that there was insufficient evidence of two qualifying contacts for each respondent and that the court disregarded the homophobic nature of the unwanted contacts when deciding that petitioner's alarm was not objectively reasonable.

ORS 30.866(1) provides:

“A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court's stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:

(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • D. O. v. Richey
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals