State v. Rangel
[…] With him on the brief were Hardy Myers, Attorney General, and Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General.

Before CARSON, Chief Justice, and GILLETTE, VAN HOOMISSEN, DURHAM, and LEESON, Justices. **

VAN HOOMISSEN, J.

The issue in this criminal case is whether Oregon's stalking statute, ORS 163.732, is overbroad in violation of Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution, 1 or the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. 2 For the reasons discussed below, we hold that the statute is not overbroad under either constitution.

ORS 163.732 provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:

"(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person's immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;

"(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and