Dade County v. Ferro, 57282
[…] See Brooks v. Cerrato, 355 So.2d 119 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978), cert. denied, 361 So.2d 831 (Fla.1978).

The version of section 95.11(4), Florida Statutes, with which we are here concerned was the result of an amendment enacted by chapter 75-9, Laws of Florida, which became effective May 20, 1975. The pertinent portion of subsection (b) of section 95.11(4) provides:

(b) An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within two years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence: however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than 4 years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued.

Respondents assert that this provision contains two different limitation periods. The first is the classic limitation period which commences to run upon discovery of the injury (or ability to discover through the exercise of due diligence).