Dagenhardt v. Special Mach. & Engineering, Inc.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in an order dated January 4, 1980. Plaintiff appeals as of right from this order.

The precise question of the extent to which a statutorily-substituted employer assumes the rights of a direct employer under the Michigan Worker's Disability Compensation Act has not been previously addressed. Other jurisdictions with comparable acts which have considered this question have disagreed as to the correct resolution of this problem as will be seen, infra.

M.C.L. § 418.171(1); M.S.A. § 17.237(171)(1) provides:

"If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any workman employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he would have been liable to pay if that workman had been immediately employed by him; and if compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the principal, then, in the application of this act, reference to the principal shall be substituted for reference to the employer, except that the amount of compensation shall be calculated with reference to the earnings of the workman under the employer by whom he is immediately employed. A contractor shall be deemed to include subcontractors in all cases where the principal gives permission that the work or any part thereof be performed under subcontract." (Emphasis added.)

The exclusive remedy provision is found in M.C.L. § 418.131; M.S.A. § 17.237(131), which states:

"The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer.