Dahl's Estate, In re, 1926
[…] • Freedman's Estate, In re
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 16 September 1969
    ...probate in that court. The county judge's court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a will. In re Dahl's Estate, Fla.App.1960, 125 So.2d 332, 336. That court does not have power to determine the validity of a contract. In re Shepherd's Estate, Fla.App.1961, 130 So.2d 888......
  • Gundlach v. Gundlach
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 25 May 2022
    ...to probate. § 733.213, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A will may not be construed until it has been admitted to probate."); In re Est. of Dahl , 125 So. 2d 332, 335 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960) (explaining that "[n]o petition or complaint for construction may be maintained in any court until the will has first ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
1 firm's commentaries
  • What’s it mean to challenge the “validity” of a will and why does it matter?
    • United States
    • LexBlog United States
    • 17 October 2022
    ...to probate. § 733.213, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“A will may not be construed until it has been admitted to probate.”); In re Est. of Dahl, 125 So. 2d 332, 335 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960) (explaining that “[n]o petition or complaint for construction may be maintained in any court until the will has first b......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.