Dahl v. Young
[…] Other testimony evidenced that Young wanted to file a document to assure that there was a public record that a judgment had been entered against the Dahls in case there were any inquiries into their credit.

Given these facts, we conclude the trial court could reasonably find that Young had knowingly filed the transcript of judgment with the county clerk and recorder, and we may not disturb that finding on review.

III.

Defendants contend the trial court erred in refusing to apply the last sentence of § 38-35-109(3) to the circumstances of this case. We find no error.

The last sentence of § 38-35-109(3) provides:

Any grantee or other person purportedly benefited by a recorded document which creates a lien against real property and is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid who willfully refuses to release such document of record upon request of the owner of the real property affected shall be liable to such owner for the damages and attorney fees provided for in this subsection (3).

Defendants argue that this sentence grants them an opportunity to rectify the erroneous filing before any liability under the statute would apply. To the contrary, we conclude that this part of the statute applies only to a person who is not responsible for recording or filing the lien.