Dahl v. Young
[…] Approximately one month later, defendant Young went to the court clerk's office and asked for "the papers that I need to file after winning a Small Claims." He paid a $5 fee, received a piece of paper (a transcript of judgment), and immediately filed the paper with the Clerk and Recorder.

Later, the Dahls discovered that their title to certain property had been clouded. Upon investigation, they discovered that the denial was predicated on the existence of a recorded judgment lien from the small claims action.

Thereafter, the Dahls sued defendants pursuant to § 38-35-109(3), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A). That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who offers to have recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder any document purporting to create a lien against real property, knowing or having a reason to know that such document is forged or groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim, or is otherwise invalid, shall be liable to the owner of such real property for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for actual damages caused thereby, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney fees....

The Dahls asserted defendants had violated the statute by knowingly recording a judgment lien after the judgment had been fully satisfied. Defendants immediately obtained and recorded a satisfaction of judgment.