Dahman v. Embassy Qatar
[…] Abur v. Republic of Sudan, 437 F. Supp. 2d 166, 172 (D.D.C. 2006)(quoting Mar. Int'l Nominees Estab't v. Republic of Guinea, 693 F.2d 1094, 1099 (D.C. Cir. 1982)). Dahman believes he has satisfied both prongs. The Court will address each in turn and then briefly look at the merits and the issue of damages.

A. Service of Process

Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1), one who serves a "foreign state or its political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality must [do so] in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §1608"; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) ("Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title."). Here service was effected on both the State and the Embassy.

1. The State of Qatar

For the State of Qatar, § 1608(a) controls, and it provides that service on a foreign state or its political subdivision must be made