Dailey v. State, CR-91-877
[…] He also stated that he was shot by Reagan but that he was just leaning against the vehicle when the shooting occurred. He said that he was not one of the two individuals who did the actual robbery.

I

The appellant initially argues that the trial court erred in not granting his motion for judgment of acquittal at the end of the state's case. He contends that his motion should have been granted because there was no evidence presented by the state that he was the one who had used the gun in the robbery. He maintains that there was no evidence that he violated § 13A-8-41, Code of Alabama 1975.

Section 13A-8-41, states, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates section 13A-8-43 [threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property] and he:

"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."