Daily v. Warren
[…] The trial court concluded that Mrs. Warren had 'joined' or 'participated' in the purchase of the tavern so as to bind the marital community, and that the promissory note was given as earnest money and part payment and was properly forfeited as liquidated damages. Warrens appeal from a judgment entered against them individually and as a marital community. 1 We agree with the trial court's conclusions.
This case hinges upon an interpretation of RCW 26.16.030(4), which provides:
Neither spouse shall purchase or contract to purchase community real property without the other spouse Joining in the transaction of purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase.
(Emphasis added.) We have found only one Washington appellate decision interpreting this 1972 amendment to our community property laws. In Pixton v. Silva, 13 Wash.App. 205, 534 P.2d 135 (1975), a wife was held not to have joined or participated in a transaction for the purchase of a dairy farm. The facts negating a joinder were that she had not signed the earnest money agreement, she saw the property for the first time only after execution of the agreement by her husband, she did not discuss terms with the sellers, she expressed neither approval nor disapproval to the sellers, and the next day she insisted the contract be repudiated.
As noted in Pixton, it has been suggested that, even though the exceptions in this statutory provision should be strictly construed to shield the marital community from liability for acts of one spouse acting alone, decisions construing our prior community property law should be looked to in determining what evidence will support a finding of 'joinder.' Cross, Equality for Spouses in Washington Community Property Law--1972 Statutory Changes, 48 Wash.L.Rev. 527 (1973). Under the former statutes the husband acting alone as manager of the community property could bind the marital community to a Purchase of real property. Kupka v. Dickson, 72 Wash.2d 217, 432 P.2d 657 (1967); Baker v. Murrey, 78 Wash. 241, 138 P. 890 (1914). Such was not the case, however, when the husband attempted to Transfer or Encumber the community real property; former RCW 26.16.040 2 specifically required that the wife join in the execution of the actual instrument of conveyance and that it be acknowledged by her. Washington cases construing this provision broadly...
To continue reading
Request your trial- Matherly v. Hanson
- State v. Hoesch
-