Daimlerchrylser Corporation v. Johnson, No. M2005-00734-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. App. 4/24/2007)
[…] First, DaimlerChrysler was not a "motor vehicle dealer" within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-510(b). Second, in order to utilize the credit, the trial court found Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-510(b) required that DaimlerChrysler pay sales or use tax on the vehicles it wishes to value as trade-ins at the time the trade-ins were made. Since DaimlerChrysler failed to make these payments at the time of the trade-in, then it failed to meet the statutory requirement and was thus not entitled to the credit.

II. THE CREDIT AT ISSUE

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510 provides as follows:

(a) Where used articles are taken in trade, or in a series of trades, as a credit or part payment on the sale of new or used articles, the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the net difference, that is, the price of the new or used article sold less the credit for the used article taken in trade.

(b) (i) A motor vehicle dealer having previously titled and registered a motor vehicle in the dealership name for business use, and having paid the appropriate sales or use tax on such vehicle, shall be allowed a trade-in credit equal to the trade-in value of such vehicle against the purchase price of a new or used vehicle purchased or extracted from such a dealer's inventory to be titled and registered as a replacement vehicle for business use, and the sales or use tax shall be paid on the net difference.

(ii) The trade-in value authorized by this subsection (b) shall be equal to the trade-in amount for the specific make and model as established by the NADA Official Used Car Guide, Southeastern Edition.

(iii) It is the legislative intent that a dealer may purchase a vehicle from the dealer's dealership's inventory and receive the same trade-in credit as if the dealer purchased the vehicle from the inventory of another dealer.

(emphasis added).

Neither party takes the position that subsection (a) has any applicability in this matter.