Dairyland County Mut. Ins. Co. of Texas v. Harrison, B1949
[…] Tyler 1976, no writ); and Joc Oil Aromatics, Inc. v. Commercial Fuel Oil Inc., 564 S.W.2d 490, 492 (Tex.Civ.App. Houston (1st Dist.) 1978, no writ). The first two cases, Doyle v. Grady and Hudson and Hudson Realtors v. Savage, were decided prior to the 1977 amendment of section 17.56. The original version of that section provided:

An action brought under section 17.50 . . . of this subchapter may be commenced in the county in which the person against whom suit is brought resides, has his principal place of business, or is doing business. Tex.Laws Bus. & Comm.Code 1973, ch. 143 § 1 at 322.

We note that the 1977 amendment changed the first phrase of section 17.56 to read "(a)n action brought Which alleges a claim to relief under Section 17.50 of this subchapter . . ." (emphasis added). This change was made after the Doyle and Hudson courts had required that a plaintiff plead and prove his cause of action under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act in order to defeat defendant's plea of privilege under section 17.56 of that act.