Daler Singh, Dba Gilzian Enter. LLC v. City of N.Y.
[…] The Chipman companies successfully bid for New York City corporate wheelchair accessible taxi medallions at a public auction held on November 13, 2013. The Chipman companies filed a notice of claim with the New York City Comptroller on on February 9, 2017. In February, 2014, plaintiff Daler Singh d/b/a Gilzian Enterprise LLC successfully bid for an independent wheelchair accessible taxi medallion at a public auction. Plaintiff Singh filed a notice of claim with the New York City Comptroller on December 16, 2016.

General Municipal Law §50-e, "Notice of claim," provides in relevant part: "1. When service required; time for service; upon whom service required.(a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to thecommencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT