Daley v. Provena Hospitals
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs Daley, Bigalke, and Jones filed their consolidated complaint before Judge Williams on June 4, 1999 and Judge Bucklo dismissed, without prejudice, Bigalke and Jones' case on June 7, 1999.1 In plaintiffs' consolidated complaint, they allege that defendant Provena Hospitals violated §§ 1692e, 1692g and 1692j of the FDCPA and that defendant Provena Health violated § 1692j of the FDCPA. Section 1692e makes "debt collectors" liable for using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Section 1692g makes "debt collectors" liable for failing to validate a consumers' debt. Id. § 1692g. Section 1692j makes a person liable for designing, compiling, and furnishing "any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief that a person other than the creditor ... is participating in the collection ... of a debt [owed]." Id. § 1692j. These alleged violations arise out of the collection practices of Provena Hospitals and Provena Health.

Each of the named plaintiffs received a collection letter purportedly from Sacor Systems Collection Agency for unpaid debts owed to one of the Provena Hospitals.