Dall. Cnty. v. Crestview Corners Car Wash
[…] III. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

The Texas Constitution requires that adequate compensation shall be made if a person's property is “taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. When a portion of a tract of real property is condemned, the damage to the property owner is determined by “estimating the extent of the injury and benefit to the property owner, including the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner's remaining property.” Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 21.042(c); see also Interstate Northborough P'ship v. State, 66 S.W.3d 213, 218 (Tex.2001). In making that estimate, the commissioners shall consider an injury or benefit “that is peculiar to the property owner and that relates to the property owner's ownership, use, or enjoyment of the particular parcel of real property, but they may not consider an injury or benefit that the property owner experiences in common with the general community.” Act of May 26, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 576, § 1, sec. 21.042(d), 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 3475, 3504 (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Prop.Code Ann. § 21.042(d) (West Supp. 2011)).