Dall. Symphony Ass'n, Inc. v. Reyes
[…] The trial court issued an order granting D Magazine's motion on some claims5 but denying it on Reyes' claims for defamation, conspiracy to defame, negligence, and gross negligence. In a separate order, the trial court also granted the Orchestra's motion in part6 but denied it on Reyes' claims for conspiracy to defame and tortious interference with employment. D Magazine and the Orchestra each appealed the interlocutory order partially denying its motion for summary judgment.

Their appeals were based on Section 51.014(a)(6), which allows an interlocutory appeal by "a member of the electronic or print media, acting in such capacity, or a person whose communication appears in or is published by the electronic or print media".7 Unquestionably, D Magazine is in the first category, and the Orchestra is in the second.