Dallas Blue Haven Pools, Inc. v. Taslimi, 73015
[…] 1. Defendant contends the trial court erred in granting the motion for summary judgment "without setting a hearing." We do not agree. By order, on February 19, 1985, the Georgia Supreme Court promulgated the Uniform Rules for the Superior Courts, effective July 1, 1985. See 253 Ga. 801. Rule 6.3 thereof, provides that "[u]nless otherwise ordered by the court all motions in civil actions, including those for summary judgment, shall be decided by the court without oral hearing.... Oral argument on any motion shall be permitted upon written request." Defendant argues that this rule contravenes OCGA § 9-11-56(c), which provides, in pertinent part: "The motion [for summary judgment] shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing." Defendant's argument ostensibly is supported by decisional authority of this court. In Premium Distrib. Co. v. National Distrib.