Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Seven Inv. Co.
[…] In addition, a holding that a taxpayer protesting the denial of an open-space land designation is necessarily also protesting an excessive appraisal would render section 41.41(5) meaningless. A taxpayer whose application for an open-space land designation is denied could simply protest the excessive appraisal of his property under section 41.41(1).

Furthermore, the language of section 42.25 does not support the award of attorney's fees when a taxpayer protests the denial of an open-space land designation. Section 42.25 states that "if the court determines that the appraised value ... on the appraisal rolls exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value ... to the appraised value determined by the court." But in an open-space land designation protest, the court does not make a value determination. The court only determines...

To continue reading

Request your trial
142 cases
  • Hill v. Heritage Resources, Inc.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 31 Diciembre 1997