Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Seven Inv. Co.
[…] Texas Industries, Inc., 414 S.W.2d 914 (Tex.1967). The only provision in the Tax Code authorizing the recovery of attorney's fees is section 42.29, which stated at the time pertinent to these consolidated cases:

A taxpayer who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 or Section 42.26 of this code may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees not to exceed the greater of $5,000 or 20 percent of the total amount of taxes in dispute.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29. 4

Therefore, the taxpayers in these cases may recover their attorney's fees only if they "prevailed" in an appeal under section 42.25 or SECTION 42.26 OF THE TAX CODE5. Section 42.25 provides:

If the court determines that the appraised value of property according to the appraisal roll exceeds the appraised value required by law, the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value on the appraisal roll to the appraised value determined by the court.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.25.

In both of the cases before the Court, the taxpayer is appealing the denial of an open-space land designation, and we must determine whether this type of action involves a protest of an excessive appraisal which would justify the award of attorney's fees.