Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Seven Inv. Co.
[…] In both of the cases before the Court, the taxpayer is appealing the denial of an open-space land designation, and we must determine whether this type of action involves a protest of an excessive appraisal which would justify the award of attorney's fees. The court of appeals in both cases found that the taxpayers were protesting excessive appraisals and awarded attorney's fees. The court of appeals reasoned that by protesting the denial of the open-space land designation, the taxpayers also simultaneously protested the excessive appraised value of their property. 6 We disagree.

Section 41.41 of the Tax Code lists the actions that a property owner is entitled to protest, and provides:

Right of Protest. A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the following actions:

(1) determination of the appraised value of his property or, in the case of land appraised as provided by Subchapter C, D or E, Chapter 23 of this code, determination of its appraised or market value;

(2) unequal appraisal of his property in comparison to the median level of appraisals of other property in the appraisal district;

(3) inclusion of his property on the appraisal rolls;

(4) denial of him in whole or in part of a partial exemption;

(5) determination that this land does not qualify for appraisal as provided by Subchapter C, D, or E, Chapter 23 of this code;

(6) identification of the taxing units in which his property is taxable in the case of the appraisal district's appraisal roll;

(7) determination that he is the owner of property; or

(8) any other action that applies to the property owner and adversely affects him.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41 (emphasis added).