Dalton v. Clanton
[…] It is also argued by Father that if he does have a duty to support his adult son, Joseph, Jr., the Melson Formula is not applicable in calculating that obligation.

The Mother argues that the record supports a conclusion that Joseph, Jr. was, and is, a "poor person," who is entitled to be supported by both of his parents. The theory advanced by the Mother to impose a portion of the support obligation for Joseph, Jr. upon the Father, derives from 13 Del.C. § 503, which provides:

Except as expressly provided in § 501 and § 502 of this title, the duty to support a poor person unable to support himself rests upon his spouse, parents, or children, in that order, subject to § 504 of this title as to expenses described therein. If the relation prior in order shall not be able, the next in order shall be liable, and several relations of the same order shall, if able, contribute according to their means. (emphasis added)....

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Division of Child Support Enforcement, ex rel. Harper v. Barrows
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Delaware
    • December 19, 1989