Dambrell v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed and rendered the conviction finding that the State of Mississippi failed to prove an element of the crime, that being, the exhibition of a deadly weapon, a knife, to Waters, and that as a result of the lack of exhibition of the weapon, Waters was not placed in fear of immediate injury to his person.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5. The issue before this Court is whether Dambrell "exhibited" a deadly weapon pursuant to the armed and attempted armed robbery statute of Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 which states:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.

(emphasis added).

¶ 6. After careful consideration, this Court overrules Gibby v. State, 744 So.2d 244 (Miss.1999). We find that when a defendant makes an overt act and a reasonable person would believe that a deadly weapon is present, there is no requirement that a victim must actually see the deadly weapon in order to convict pursuant to Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-79. Therefore, a victim is not required to have "definite knowledge" of a deadly weapon in the sense that the weapon must actually be seen by the victim's own eyes.

¶ 7. The Court of Appeals held: