Damerow v. the State.
[…] J.S.'s testimony at trial established that Damerow had entered her bedroom, laid on top of her, rubbed her breasts, and kissed her on the mouth, neck, and breasts. Based upon this testimony, the jury was authorized to find that Damerow was guilty of this offense as charged. See id.; Maddox v. State, 263 Ga.App. 507, 508–509(1), 588 S.E.2d 305 (2003).

Damerow nevertheless argues that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence, and therefore, he was entitled to a new trial.

OCGA § 5–5–21 specifically empowers trial courts with the authority to weigh the evidence. It provides that a trial judge, in the exercise of a sound discretion, may grant a new trial “in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” On a motion for new trial alleging this ground, the court sits as a “thirteenth juror.”