On January 9, 1987, Maria V. filed a timely notice of appeal from the judgment freeing her minor children from her care, custody and control.
[…] The matter was never mentioned or discussed. As to the merits of whether or not to terminate mother's parental rights, the only information the trial court had before it was an unsworn, seven-page report of Marian Ledesma, a deputy probation officer for the County of Merced, which was prepared on behalf of the Merced County Department of Human Resources, which the court apparently read and considered. We will recite the entire portion of the November 14, 1986, transcript of the hearing relating to the termination of the mother's parental rights:
Article VI, section 21, of the California Constitution provides:
"On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause."
California Rules of Court, rule 244 (hereinafter rule) states in pertinent part:
(Emphasis added.)
The record reflects Mr. Ortega, Deputy County Counsel, and the father, Andrew V., stipulated to Mr. Gwin acting as a temporary judge and Superior Court Judge Michael Hider approved and ordered Mr.