Dampman v. Morgenthau
[…] The attorneys for the Times then played the tapes. In response, Dampman's attorney apparently also played a tape he had obtained in the course of representing Piervencenti. The arbitrator adjourned the hearing without reaching a determination, pending resolution of the issue of the disclosure of the tapes.

Dampman now seeks a determination by this court whether the tapes were properly disclosed by the District Attorney to lawyers for the Times pursuant to the July 28, 1992 unsealing order.

STANDING

Dampman is an "aggrieved person" within the meaning of CPLR § 4506[2][b] in that he was intercepted during execution of the Carrube warrant. CPLR § 4506[1] bars the use of unlawfully intercepted conversations "in any trial, hearing or proceeding before any court or grand jury, or before any legislative committee, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof ..." The statute makes clear that exclusion extends to conversations obtained under an eavesdropping warrant which is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Natoli v. Sullivan
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court (New York)
    • 14 Julio 1993