Danaher Corp. v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] Law § 1213.3 Under § 302(a)(1), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state," as long as the cause of action arises from the in-state activity. A claim arises from the defendant's in-state activity if there is a "substantial nexus between the business and cause of action." Grand River Enters., 425 F.3d at 166 (internal quotation marks omitted). Furthermore, Section 1101 of the New York Insurance Law provides that making "any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts," whether "effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise," constitutes "doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state" pursuant to CPLR § 302. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(A).