Danaher Corp. v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] Furthermore, Section 1101 of the New York Insurance Law provides that making "any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts," whether "effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise," constitutes "doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state" pursuant to CPLR § 302. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(A).

Section 1213 confers jurisdiction based upon certain enumerated insurance-related activities, including where an insurer "issu[es] or deliver[s] . . . contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein" or conducts "any other transaction of business" in New York. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(a), (b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(D).