Dance v. Town of Southampton
[…] It was his belief that Dance had not stopped at the yield sign because a Pinto could not have reached the point of impact at a speed of 25 miles per hour if it had stopped. The other evidence in the case was subject to conflicting inferences.

The jury determined that the town had not been negligent.

II

On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial court committed reversible error when, in dealing with Dance's failure to report his knee condition to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, it charged the jury that a violation of subdivision 4 of section 506 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was negligence per se for which Dance was to be held liable if the violation was the proximate cause of the accident. Subdivision 4--which was read to the jury--provides that:

"Any person holding a license issued pursuant to this chapter who suffers permanent loss of use of one or both hands or arms or of one or both feet or legs, or one eye shall, before operating any motor vehicle or motorcycle make report thereof to the commissioner, who shall take such reasonable action as may be proper under the provisions of this section."

The court also charged that a violation of subdivision 9 of section 509 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law would constitute negligence.