Dance v. Town of Southampton
[…] Subdivision 4--which was read to the jury--provides that:

"Any person holding a license issued pursuant to this chapter who suffers permanent loss of use of one or both hands or arms or of one or both feet or legs, or one eye shall, before operating any motor vehicle or motorcycle make report thereof to the commissioner, who shall take such reasonable action as may be proper under the provisions of this section."

The court also charged that a violation of subdivision 9 of section 509 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law would constitute negligence. That subdivision provides that "[w]henever notice of disability is required to be given to the commissioner as required by this article, no person shall operate any motor vehicle unless such notice has been given." During its deliberations, the jury requested that both sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law be repeated.