Dane Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. J.R. (In re K.T.)
[…] WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)3. (2017-18); 2017 Wis. Act 256, § 1.
¶15 Third, we describe the requirements of WIS. STAT. ch. 48 as of the time the County filed its TPR petitions and how those requirements affect our analysis. At all times pertinent to these TPR proceedings, the statute which sets forth the grounds for termination of parental rights, WIS. STAT. § 48.415, has required the following: Sec. 48.415 (emphasis added). Further, WIS. STAT. § 48.42 sets out the requirements for a termination of parental rights petition and states in relevant part that the petition "shall set forth with specificity ... [a] statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under [§] 48.415. " Sec. 48.42(1)(c)2. (emphasis added). Therefore, the only bases for termination of parental rights are the statutory grounds enunciated in § 48.415. See Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T. , 2011 WI 30, ¶18, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854 ().