Danes v. St. David's Episcopal Church
[…] Defendant contends that subsection (e) applies only where a party has the right or the obligation to do some act within a certain time period "after the service of a notice or other paper," while K.S.A. 60-259 requires that motions for new trial and motions to alter or amend a judgment must be made not later than 10 days "after entry of the judgment." Defendant, therefore, argues that K.S.A. 60-206(e) did not give plaintiff an additional three days in which to respond by filing a postjudgment motion and, as a result, his motion was filed out of time. We do not agree.

K.S.A. 60-258 governs the entry of judgment. The statute provides, in part:

"No judgment shall be effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the trial judge and filed with the clerk of the court....

"When judgment is entered by judgment form the clerk shall serve a copy of the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days. Service may be made personally or by mail. Failure of service of a copy of the judgment form shall not affect the validity of the judgment."