Danger Panda, LLC v. Launiu
[…] (Ord. No. 193-86, File No. 109863, supra , pp. 10-19.) In its current form, section 37.9A(e) requires owners of residential rental properties who seek to withdraw from the rental market pursuant to the Ellis Act to provide monetary relocation assistance to their tenants.

There is no dispute in this case that the board of supervisors has the authority to require landlords to provide financial relocation assistance to tenants displaced by an Ellis Act eviction under Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (c), which states: "Notwithstanding Section 7060, nothing in this chapter does any of the following: ... (c) Diminishes or enhances any power in any public entity to mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations." (See generally Pieri v. City and County of San Francisco (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 886, 40 Cal.Rptr.3d 629 (Pieri ).) The present appeal arises out of a dispute about who is entitled to receive a relocation assistance payment under Rent Ordinance, section 37.9A(e).