Daniel v. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Martin L. Critchell, Detroit, MI, for the Michigan Manufacturers' Association and the Michigan Self-Insurers' Association.

WEAVER, J.

In this case we address whether plaintiff, who was disciplined by, the Department of Corrections (his employer), for sexually harassing female attorneys, and who suffered depression as a result of the disciplinary proceedings, is barred from worker's compensation benefits pursuant to M.C.L. § 418.305. MCL 418.305 provides, "If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act." We hold that M.C.L. § 418.305 precludes benefits in this case and, therefore, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the Worker's Compensation Appellate Commission's (WCAC's) order denying plaintiff benefits.

I