Daniel v. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] II

We review de novo questions of law. DiBenedetto v. West Shore Hosp., 461 Mich. 394, 401, 605 N.W.2d 300 (2000). Whether plaintiff's injury arose by reason of intentional and wilful misconduct as contemplated by M.C.L. § 418.305 is a question of fact. McMinn v. C Kern Brewing Co., 202 Mich. 414, 429, 168 N.W. 542 (1918); Day v. Gold Star Dairy, 307 Mich. 383, 390, 12 N.W.2d 5 (1943). On judicial review, "[t]he findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive...." M.C.L. § 418.861a(14).

III

The focus of our inquiry is solely on the proper application of M.C.L. § 418.305.6 As quoted above, M.C.L. § 418.305 provides, "If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act." This provision has remained essentially unchanged since it was first adopted by the Legislature in 1912 as part of the original worker's compensation legislation. See 1912 (1st Ex Sess) PA 10, part 2, § 2.7