Daniel v. United States, 12565.
[…] The argument is made that both classes are presumptively innocent of the first crime charged and yet are treated differently. Thus appellant concedes the applicability of Section 1328 to persons who at some time are convicted of the earlier charge, but challenges the operation of its terms to those who have not been convicted of the earlier charge. Appellant also impliedly concedes that his argument finds no support in the plain language of Section 1328.

In pertinent part, Section 1328 states, "Any person convicted of an offense committed while released pursuant to section 23-1321 shall be subject to [certain additional penalties]" It is not the disposition of the earlier charge which triggers the enhanced penalty of Section 1328 in a second offense; rather, it is the commission of the second offense while on pretrial release, and the subsequent conviction for that offense which activates