Speight v. U.S.
[…] However, deeming itself bound by prior holdings of this court to the contrary, M.A.P. v. Ryan, 285 A.2d 310, 312 (D.C. 1971), it affirmed. Speight v. United States, No. 85-385 (December 9, 1987). The en banc court vacated the panel decision, and heard argument on the due process issue. We affirm.

II.

The Code section before us, D.C.Code § 23-1328, is straightforward in its terms. In pertinent part, it provides:

(a) Any person convicted of an offense committed while [on pretrial release] shall be subject to the following penalties in addition to any other applicable penalties:

(1) A term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years if convicted of committing a felony while so released; and

(2) A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety days and not more than one year if convicted of committing a misdemeanor while so released.

No qualification is imposed that the person be guilty of the first offense or that the procedures leading to the pretrial release be free of constitutional imperfection. It is the fact of pretrial release that triggers the enhancement provision.