Daniels v. Fanduel, Inc.
[…] Ind. Code § 32-36-1-7. A person who violates this right of publicity may be liable for damages. Ind. Code § 32-36-1-10.
The legislature has codified several key exceptions to this statute, two of which were argued before our Court. The "newsworthy value" exception provides that the right of publicity does not apply to "[t]he use of a personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, image, likeness, distinctive appearance, gestures, or mannerisms in ... [m]aterial that has political or newsworthy value." Ind. Code. § 32-36-1-1(c)(1)(B). Another provision, the "public interest" exception, concerns the use of a personality's right of publicity "in connection with the broadcast or reporting of an event or a topic of general or public interest." Ind. Code § 32-36-1-1(c)(3). If the use of a personality's right of publicity falls into either of these categories, the statute does not apply and no consent is needed for its use.