Daniels v. State
[…] Although not saying she was in fear, Sharp did admit during her testimony to being “a little shocked.” Tr. p. 58. Police who arrived on the scene soon afterwards described Sharp as being “visibly shaking and upset.” Id. at 125. There is sufficient evidence that Daniels accomplished his robbery of Sharp by placing her in fear.

II. Intimidation

Next, we address Daniels's argument that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for Class C felony intimidation. Indiana Code Section 35–45–2–1 provides in part:

(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent ...

(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act ...

commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.

(b) However, the offense is a ...

(2) Class C felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon....