Daniels v. State
[…] Notwithstanding Daniels' failure to object to this instruction at trial, the district court chose to consider this issue. The contemporaneous objection rule applies to jury instructions. E.g., Roman v. State, 475 So.2d 1228 (Fla.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1090, 106 S.Ct. 1480, 89 L.Ed.2d 734 (1986); Castor v. State, 365 So.2d 701 (Fla.1978). Because the district court decided this issue and because it is an important issue we, too, will address it.

Subsection 812.13(1) defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." The criminal intent necessary for larceny is animus furandi, Long v. State, 11 Fla. 295 (1866), which means the intent to steal, Hendry v. State, 39 Fla. 235, 22 So. 647 (1897), and includes the intent to deprive. Fountain v. State, 92 Fla. 262, 109 So. 463 (1926).