Dapelo v. Banco Nacional de Mexico, 91 Civ. 0093 (JSM).
[…] Id. at 50. The Court agrees that such proof could prejudice the jury in plaintiff's favor and could confuse the jury on the damage issues.

In addition, there exists a serious question of state law as to whether plaintiff has an existing cause of action premised upon New York's Human Rights Law. Specifically, defendants contend that plaintiff's claims based upon the Human Rights Law must be dismissed because plaintiff, prior to the commencement of this action, elected to have such claims pursued administratively.

Defendants' argument is premised upon Executive Law § 297(9), which provides that:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction ... unless such person filed a complaint with the State Division of Human Rights hereunder or with any local commission on human rights.

This election of remedies provision, thus, allows an aggrieved individual to seek relief from either the State Division of Human Rights ("SDHR") or any court of competent jurisdiction but not both.