Patel v. Lutheran Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Thus, the court's holding in Goodman v. Heublein applies in this case to obviate the requirement of a prior state filing on this later claim. This ground for dismissal is therefore rejected.

II. Statute of Limitations.
a. The ADEA Statute of Limitations on Civil Actions.

Defendant next moves to dismiss the retaliation claim under § 626(d) on the ground that it is barred by the ADEA statute of limitations.

Limitation of actions under the ADEA is governed by 29 U.S.C. §§ 255, 259. 29 U.S.C. § 626(e). Section 255 provides that an action under the ADEA must be commenced "within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255. Plaintiff, in his fourth cause of action, First Amended Complaint, states:

28. The actions of Defendant in terminating plaintiff and for inducing Dr.