Patel v. Lutheran Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Having evaluated each of those grounds, for the reasons below the court grants defendant's motion as to the fourth and sixth causes of action, and denies the motion as to the fifth.

I. Prior State Proceeding.

Defendant first moves to dismiss that portion of plaintiff's fourth cause of action which alleges that defendant retaliated against him for bringing age discrimination charges by interfering with his employment contract with Dr. Kumar, on the ground that it is barred for plaintiff's failure to first bring this claim in a state proceeding. ADEA § 14(b), 29 U.S.C. § 633(b), provides that "no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law." Defendant is quite correct that the Second Circuit has "confirmed the need for the commencement of state proceedings as an essential prerequisite to the institution of a civil action in a federal court under ADEA." Defendant's Memorandum, at 6. However, the Second Circuit has also explicitly