Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co. v. Owens
[…] The Tenth Circuit, as the District Court read Circuit precedent, "has consistently held that reference to factual allegations or evidence outside of the petition and notice of removal is not permitted to determine the amount in controversy." Id. at 26a, and n. 37 (citing Laughlin v. Kmart Corp., 50 F.3d 871, 873 (1995) ; Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 251 F.3d 1284, 1291, n. 4 (2001) ; Oklahoma Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. JSSJ Corp., 149 Fed.Appx. 775 (2005) ).

Ordinarily, remand orders "[are] not reviewable on appeal or otherwise." § 1447(d). There is an exception, however, for cases invoking CAFA. § 1453(c)(1). In such cases, "a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand." Ibid. Citing this exception, Dart petitioned the Tenth Circuit for permission to appeal. "Upon careful consideration of the parties' submissions, as well as the applicable law," the Tenth Circuit panel, dividing two#to#one, denied review. App. to Pet. for Cert. 13a–14a.