Ellenburg v. Spartan Motors Chassis, Inc.
[…] The court reiterated that the Notice of Removal "failed to present a sufficient factual basis on which the Court could make an informed decision as to whether Plaintiff can or cannot recover damages in excess of $75,000 in this case."

From the district court's orders remanding the case to state court and denying the motion to alter or amend, Spartan filed this appeal, presenting the single issue of whether the district court erred in remanding the case.

II

At the outset, we must determine, because of 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), whether we have the authority to review the district court's remand order. Section 1447(d) provides that "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise," 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), and we are precluded from reviewing such an order, "whether or not that order might be deemed erroneous by [us]," Thermtron Prods., Inc. v. Hermansdorfer, 423 U.S. 336, 351, 96 S.Ct. 584, 46 L.Ed.2d 542 (1976).